#

Personalize www.YourSouthEastTEXAS.com

26-AAAA Boys Basketball All-District Selections

BAY CITY, March 13, 2017--Here are the academic ll-district selections for Bay City Boys Basketball.

 

Taveon Roberson – Jr.
Ke’Vaughn Gaskin – Fr.
Marquis Edwards – Fr.
Marcus Edwards – Fr.
Gabriel Lamay – Jr.
Anthony Dominguez – Jr.
Award:                 Name:  School:                                                                                

 

Coach of the Year       Ondra Waddy    Brazosport                                                                                         

District MVP              Chris Rossow     Brazosport          Senior                                                                  

Offensive MVP       Tim Young           Wharton              Senior                                                                  

Defensive MVP       Hunter Quick      Brazosport          Junior                                                                   

Newcomer of the Year                   Marquis Edwards             Bay City Freshman                                                                           

1st Team All-District                                                        2nd Team All-District                                      Honorable Mention                       

Name:  School: Class:                     Name:  School: Class:           Name:  School: Class:

Anthony Perry (unanimous)        Bay City Soph            Taveon Roberson(unan) Bay City Jr        Jacob Hidrogo    BayCity        Sr

Reggie Ephran (unanimous)        Wharton   Jr      Daniel Ortiz(unan)           Brazosport     Sr          Anthony Dominguez       Bay City Jr

Jalen Johnson    Brazosport          Jr     Tyrel Thompson(unan)  Columbia   Sr      Marcus Edwards     Bay City Fr

Jayson Cooper   Brazosport          Jr      Jalon Haynes(unan)        Wharton     Sr    Sheldon Burton    Brazosport          Jr

Cameron Ward  Columbia             Fr     Wesley Arrambide           El Campo    Sr     Jahleel Daniels                Brazosport          Jr

Keithan Taylor   Columbia             Jr    Jordan Johnson Sweeny Jr     Jarvis Davis         Brazosport    Jr

Zarian Baylor      El Campo   Senior   Jarett Brown      Columbia      Jr       Michael Carlson Columbia    Jr

Reed Spenrath  El Campo     Junior      Nic Briggs     Sweeny Jr      Jonathon Higgins  Columbia      Jr

Roderick Temple              Wharton              Sr            Jayce Staggers   Columbia             Jr

Weston Lutringer  El Campo             Sr

Lothorio Pratt    El Campo             Sr

Jalen Robinson  El Campo             Jr

 Malik Willer        Columbia             Sr

Cameron Adams  Columbia             So

Jalen Austin        Columbia             Fr

J'lynn Davis         Wharton              Jr

Christian Wynn Wharton              So

 BJ Baylor          Wharton              Sr

© 2017 Tomlinson-Leis Communications L.P.