#

Personalize www.YourSouthEastTEXAS.com

BCJH track & field shows progress at District

BAY CITY, April 21, 2017--The Bay City Junior High Panther Track and Field Team competed at District on April 4th in Sealy. The teams are led by head coaches Sharon McCollister and Dan Boatright, and assistant coaches Tramayne Dye, Jeff Jacques, Pat Johnson, Whitney Rachunek and Marcus Saunders.

 Track Distric67 Track68Grade

                                            Trackgirls68grades

8th grade Girls

3rd place overall

 

100 m Dash

6th place Malayzaih Patterson 13.84

 

200 m Dash

2nd place Tianna Edison 27.53

 

400 m Dash

2nd place Malayzaih Patterson 1:05.90

 

1600 m Run

3rd Place Lillian Garay 6:28.43

 

2400 m Run

5th place Juliana Kucera 10:46.15

 

100 m Hurdles

4th place Haley Eidlebach 17. 59

 

4 x 100 m Relay

2nd place Samika Johnson, Amy Vestal, Haley Eidlebach, Tianna Edison 53.38

 

4 x 200 m Relay

2nd place Tianna Edison, Haley Eidlebach, Samika Johnson, Desiree Zepeda 1:56.46

 

4 x 400 m Relay

5th place Amy Vestal, Malayzaih Patteron, Azyriah Payton, Kelis Plummer-Johnson 5:22.40

 

Discus

6th place Annette Garcia-Garza 71’9”

 

Triple Jump

3rd place Amy Vestal 30’3 ½

 

Pole Vault

1st place Haley Eidlebach 8’0”

3rd place Azariah Payton 6’6”

 

Long Jump

 1st place Tiana Edison

3rd place Haley Eidlebach

 

8th grade boys

3rd place overall

2400 m Run

5th Kadin Nunez 9:18.68

100 m Dash

2nd Davieyon Curtis 11.71

200 m Dash

2nd Davieyon Curtis 24.50

110 Hurdles

6th Declan O’Neal 19.51

300 Hurdles

4th Benjamin Aguilar 47.56

4 x 100 m Relay

3rd Devin Murphy, Davieyon Curtis, Damien Garcia, & Declan O’Neal 47.91

4 x 200 m Relay

4th Jaiden Luera, Ky’Adrian Green, Devin Murphy, & Jay Prajapati 1:42.75

4 x 400 m Relay

3rdrd Damien Garcia, Ky’Adrian Green, Jaiden Luera, & Devin Murphy 3:58.50

Long Jump

1st Devin Murphy 18’11.5”

6th Declan O’Neal 17’ .5”

Shot Put

1st Jaden DeLoach 41’ 9”

2nd Jesse Oros 38’ 6.75”

Discus

3rd Jaden DeLoach 113’ 8.5”

Triple Jump

5th Devin Murphy 35’ .5”

High Jump

Tied 2nd Jaiden Luera 5’ 4”

Pole Vault

2nd Avery Smith 10’

 

7th grade girls

4th place overall

 

200 m Dash

1st place Annasia Sherrod 28.03

4th place Kristianna Johnson 29.87

 

400 m Dash

3rd place Kaia Nunez 1:11.40

6th place Krysta Ryman 1:13.72

 

800 m Run

5th place Kaia Nunez 2:55.84

 

2400 m Run

5th place Itzell Morales

 

100 m Hurdles

2nd place Alexus Abbott 18.02

 

4 x 100 m Relay

5th place Savannah Fernandez, Alexus Abbott, Annasia Sherrod, Kristiana Johnson

 

4 x 200 Relay

1st place Fernandez, Abbott, Sherrod, Johnson

 

4 x 400 m Relay

5th place Morales, DeLeon, Nunez, Ryman

 

Long Jump

3rd place Alexus Abbott 13’9”

4th place Kristiana Johnson 13’6 ½

 

Shot Put

2nd place Mia Gonzales 30’0”

 

Triple Jump

3rd place Kristianna Johnson 27’ 8 ½ “

5th place Alexus Abbot 27’5”

 

High Jump

3rd   Place Krysta Ryman 4’4”

7th grade boys

3rd place overall

1600 m Run

3rd   Andres Asencio   5:46.09

100 m Dash

 4th   Marion Ford   12.38

200 m Dash

3rd Angelo Calderon 27.63

5th Andrew Ramirez 27.85

400 m Dash

6th Cedric Moore 1:05.82

110 Hurdles

6th Brandon Sosa 20.15

800 m Run

5th Andres Asencio 2:33.56

6th Brandon Sosa 20.15

300 m Hurdles

4th Brandon Sosa 52.34

5th Keyshawn Holden 52.78

4 x 100 m Relay

3rd Marion Ford, Angelo Calderon, Elias Alvarez, & Felix Pena 49.34

4 x 200 m Relay

2nd Cedric Moore, Ja’Morrius Abbott, Angelo Calderon, & Elias Alvarez 1:46.09

4 x 400 m Relay

4th Marion Ford, Andrew Ramirez, Carlos Buenavista, & Elias Alvarez 4:34.22

Shot Put

1st Hugo Alfaro 41’-2"

6th Lucas Hurtado 30’-4"

Discus

Tied 1st Hugo Alfaro 96’-7"

High Jump

3rd Ja’Morrius Abbott 4’-10"

Pole Vault

1st Elias Alvarez 9’-0"

2nd Keyshawn Perry 8’-6"

 

Pic 1 -- Bay City Junior High track and field 8th grade girls who placed in the top six at district are pictured. (not all are pictured)

Pic 2 -- Bay City Junior High track and field 8th grade boys who placed in the top six at district are pictured. (not all are pictured)

Pic 3 -- Bay City Junior High track and field 7th grade athletes who placed in the top six at district are pictured. (not all are pictured)

© 2017 Tomlinson-Leis Communications L.P.